ISLC visible in task menager but not working

Post Reply
khraken
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:12 pm

ISLC visible in task menager but not working

Post by khraken »

Hi, i was using software for quite some time and i find it really useful! Unfortunately few days ago when i pushed my ram to the limit and had to restart while soft was running (closed some services also) - after a reset when i tried to open islc windows error poped out ' (...)has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect(...)' ive decided to delete old version of program and installed v1.0.1.7 but now after trying to open it nothing pops out, i can only see it running in task menager. ~much help needed and thanks in advance

ISLC visible in task menager but not working

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

User avatar
Wagnard
Site Admin
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: ISLC visible in task menager but not working

Post by Wagnard »

khraken wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:34 pm
Hi, i was using software for quite some time and i find it really useful! Unfortunately few days ago when i pushed my ram to the limit and had to restart while soft was running (closed some services also) - after a reset when i tried to open islc windows error poped out ' (...)has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect(...)' ive decided to delete old version of program and installed v1.0.1.7 but now after trying to open it nothing pops out, i can only see it running in task menager. ~much help needed and thanks in advance
You do not even see it on the systray near the clock?

khraken
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:12 pm

Re: ISLC visible in task menager but not working

Post by khraken »

No i didn't, even after i applied "Usual fixes for ISLC when there is errors." but after few restarts and while i was working in task scheduler i decided to give islc a one more shoot, and guess what - it showed up in a tray, welp i guess u never know how many restarts will repair everything for you - sorry that wasn't very bright of me, but now everything works fine, thanks for fast reply, have a nice day ^^

Post Reply