Memory Standbylist bug in games

Post Reply
Sasori
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2021 10:26 am

Memory Standbylist bug in games

Post by Sasori »

Will Microsoft ever be fixing this issue or they ignoring this problem forever? When i play a game then close it and play antoher game i get microfreezes (high frametime). With the Intelligent Standby list cleaner i dont have any microfreezes high frametimes with 16 GB RAM. It starts when free memory is 0-20 MB. Win 10 dont release enouph memory when its needed. In Division 2 with DX 12 i get so many microfreezes but not with the memory cleaner, with the tool running in the background it runs smooth. After a Year of problem a big company like Microsoft should normally fixed this issue.

Memory Standbylist bug in games

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

User avatar
Wagnard
Site Admin
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: Memory Standbylist bug in games

Post by Wagnard »

Sasori wrote: Mon Aug 23, 2021 10:28 am Will Microsoft ever be fixing this issue or they ignoring this problem forever? When i play a game then close it and play antoher game i get microfreezes (high frametime). With the Intelligent Standby list cleaner i dont have any microfreezes high frametimes with 16 GB RAM. It starts when free memory is 0-20 MB. Win 10 dont release enouph memory when its needed. In Division 2 with DX 12 i get so many microfreezes but not with the memory cleaner, with the tool running in the background it runs smooth. After a Year of problem a big company like Microsoft should normally fixed this issue.
No idea, All I know is I don't have the issue anymore with 32GB ram.
FidelmaIphigenia
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2021 10:04 pm

Re: Memory Standbylist bug in games

Post by FidelmaIphigenia »

I think 32GB ram won't fail like that, I usually play games at that configuration.
User avatar
Wagnard
Site Admin
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: Memory Standbylist bug in games

Post by Wagnard »

32GB is usually not causing issues. Usually ISL is not needed with theses configuration. But that depends of what run behind.
Post Reply