Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Post Reply
empleat
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:34 am

Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Post by empleat »

Hello,

I want to set timer resolution to maximal value 15.625. I tried disabledynamictick on/off (BTW I don't use any other bcdedit tweaks concerning timers)! However highest it will go is 1 ms!!! I can't set it to any higher! I tried 3 programs for this and same... I Am on Windows 10 21H2.

Thanks for help :D

Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

User avatar
Wagnard
Site Admin
Posts: 1471
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Post by Wagnard »

empleat wrote: Sat Jul 23, 2022 10:04 am Hello,

I want to set timer resolution to maximal value 15.625. I tried disabledynamictick on/off (BTW I don't use any other bcdedit tweaks concerning timers)! However highest it will go is 1 ms!!! I can't set it to any higher! I tried 3 programs for this and same... I Am on Windows 10 21H2.

Thanks for help :D
Do you have a screenshot of ISLC ? show me how it look like when you try to set it lower.
empleat
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:34 am

Re: Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Post by empleat »

Now briefly current timer resolution flashed to 3.9999 and returned back to 0.9973. That didn't happen previously. I also tried 2 other programs, but timer resolution stayed at 0.9973. Dynamictick is disabled BTW, but also with dynamictick enabled it showed 1 always! I don't know of any setting which would prevent to set it to highest! Maybe something within Windows had changed... Also I can't enter 3rd fraction, only 15.62, it doesn't me write after... I tried also higher number, but didn't work!

It would be great, if ISLC could change timer res. window based on application running like Process Lasso BTW! As dynamictick can cause stutter and it is bad for muscle memory! So in Windows it is lowest window - 15.625 and in load it is highest, as: https://randomascii.wordpress.com/2013/ ... ts-wasted/

There is also some registry entry related to this - in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power could be possibly wrong: CoalesecingTimerinterval. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timer_coalescing. Source: (2nd post) https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopi ... 10&t=10292
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Wagnard
Site Admin
Posts: 1471
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Post by Wagnard »

empleat wrote: Mon Aug 01, 2022 4:10 pm Now briefly current timer resolution flashed to 3.9999 and returned back to 0.9973. That didn't happen previously. I also tried 2 other programs, but timer resolution stayed at 0.9973. Dynamictick is disabled BTW, but also with dynamictick enabled it showed 1 always! I don't know of any setting which would prevent to set it to highest! Maybe something within Windows had changed... Also I can't enter 3rd fraction, only 15.62, it doesn't me write after... I tried also higher number, but didn't work!

It would be great, if ISLC could change timer res. window based on application running like Process Lasso BTW! As dynamictick can cause stutter and it is bad for muscle memory! So in Windows it is lowest window - 15.625 and in load it is highest, as: https://randomascii.wordpress.com/2013/ ... ts-wasted/

There is also some registry entry related to this - in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power could be possibly wrong: CoalesecingTimerinterval. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timer_coalescing. Source: (2nd post) https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopi ... 10&t=10292
You cannot force a higher resolution, only a lower one than the current one. In other words, you cannot lock it to 15 ms. Any other app requesting lower will have it. Its not a ISLC thing, it's how Windows work. You shouls also use the latest version (as of today 1.0.2.8) it as some fixes related to the timer res.
empleat
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:34 am

Re: Can't set timer resolution to maximal value!

Post by empleat »

It used to work on Windows 7 min. I think early Windows 10 too! I guess it doesn't anymore...
Post Reply